Winemaking History in Armenia
“The truth is in wine” – the millennia-old saying reads. Since ancient times wine has been considered not merely an alcoholic beverage but also a piece of art. Wine can rightfully be called one of the few human creations which stood the test of time. However, wine is perhaps one of the most debated products among other beverages. Almost every country claims to be the birthplace of this fermented grape juice, and those who do not claim to bear the palm, insist on having the exclusive knowledge of how to produce the “real” wine.
In fact, archaeologists currently have no shared view of the historical birthplace of wine. Nevertheless, one thing is sure: people knew about Vitis Vinifera – the cultivated grape – back 8- 10 thousand years ago. They used it as a fruit and drank its juice. At least, this is what fragments of the survived clay vessels with the remains of wine come to prove, and the first graphic and text evidence about wine dates back to the fourth millennia BC.
People started making wine after the development of viticulture when they started cultivating the grapevine in the Neolithic Era in the Middle East. Viticulture started to develop around 8000 BC, right in the regions of Transcaucasia, Eastern Anatolia and the North of Zagros Mountains (in the territory of modern Iran).
Indeed, the Armenian Highlands played a significant role in the history of winemaking. Therefore, it is quite natural that a large number of written evidence and artefacts show that the Armenian Highlands and neighboring areas are the cradle of viticulture. Winemaking thus existed long before the creation and propagation of the written word. However, some of the ancient scripts in forms of myths and legends contain vital information about the origin and spread of viticulture.